#1️⃣ Kaun hai yeh jisne khol ke yeh post nahi dekha?
A very warm welcome and some travel-themed book recs
You can also listen to this mail in my heavenly (imho!) voice.
Dear readers,
Welcome on board! Let me usher you in with all the warmth of Tulsi Virani from the opening song of the epic Hindi soap opera Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi… And those of you who are reading this at 11:30 pm, how I wish I could wrap you in a bone-crunching jhappi!!
Speaking of, hugs are a proven rich source of serotonin. But so can also be a book, don’t you think? I, for one, can attest to it. As a child, I would always sneak in some reading time. But soon, my passion was snuffed out, no thanks to the mounting pile of coursework. Sounds familiar?
It was only last year that I resolved to stick to my reading goal. Thus, my long-lost love and I were finally reunited, despite the time crunch. You know, how they say love will find a way, jaaniye heeriye.
And this is exactly why I decided on creating this newsletter. To gently nudge you along, as you start your reading habit or resume where you left off. To let you in on the hiraeth that a good book can evoke, as you lose yourself in it.
Hiraeth, though? More like, sick of being cooped up at home for far too long, right? Well, don’t you worry your poor vaccine-charged, vacation-starved selves. In this very first issue, I bring to you books that will take you places, along with a few thrillers that will have you turning pages faster than you can binge watch your way through Netflix.
But first off, a few ground rules-
The first rule of this newsletter is YOU TALK ABOUT IT! A lot! Spread the word. Go on!!
The second rule is- we DO NOT ACT HIGHBROW here. No hot takes. Not even lukewarm ones. I read every genre I can get my hands on. Yes, sometimes, even fanfiction. And that’s really the point, isn’t it? Diversify what you read.
Lastly, can I have you all cross your hearts that you will PICK AT LEAST ONE BOOK from these recs every month, and read it, cover to cover? Shoot me a mail, if you do. Or reach out to me on Instagram. Whether you feel like swooning over a character or slamming one, I’d love to hear.
And now, without further ado, let’s jump in right away!!
1. To a faraway island
The Invisible Husband of Frick Island by Colleen Oakley
Sit back, relax and enjoy as this book ferries you through the turbulent waters of the Chesapeake Bay to a secluded little island. Here, you will meet Piper Parrish who talks to her dead husband, Tom, as if he is right beside her. If this isn’t quirky enough, the other townspeople also seem to be in on the ruse and wave a hi to Tom as they go about their day.
The million dollar question – what the frick are they high on??
I particularly liked its tightly woven plot which unravels only towards the end. There is lots of intrigue coupled with hints of romance. The characters undergo visible development as the story progresses. I was also surprised at how humorously the author has pulled off a sensitive premise rooted in grief.
Overall, a wholesome read that will leave you warm and content. If nothing else, read for Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson's guest appearance.
2. Another island (lol)
The Guest List by Lucy Foley
If you haven’t had your fill of islands yet, this one should be right up your alley. It comes complete with eerie folklore, a celebrity wedding, soaring tension, and a ghastly murder.
And the icing on the cake? It is so fast paced and irresistible that you will drive through it in a sitting or two.
I relished the story-telling here. The author uses alternating POV’s to flesh out the back stories of all the characters- the bride, the groom, the best man, the bridesmaid, and even the wedding planner. This is so cleverly executed that it keeps you fumbling for answers. Who is the victim? Who is the murderer? What could be the motive?
The characters also inspire a gamut of emotions. While some of them have no redeeming quality, whatsoever, others are hiding up their sleeves personal trauma, which you can’t help but relate to.
Read it if you dare to tear apart its glitz and glamour to reveal deep, dark secrets. A word of caution before you dive in- sharpen your sleuthing skills.
3. To a hotel you’d never want to leave
Nevermoor- The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
This book is perfect for those who had called curtains on their childhood after the last instalment of the Harry Potter series. I think it comes surprisingly close to recreating similar magic.
It is the story of Morrigan Crow, an eleven year old girl, who believes herself to be ‘cursed’, until one fine day, when Captain Jupiter Amantius North from Nevermoor, comes to her rescue.
The author has painted the Nevermoor universe so vividly and spectacularly that you would yearn for it all to be true - a giant talking cat, a vampire dwarf, witches, dragons, flying brollies, a hotel that changes itself according to the residents’ needs, and a villain whose name must not be spoken aloud.
I found the beginning to be slightly gloomy and frustrating, before I was hooked on. My favourite bits in the book were Morrigan’s adventures or trials, as they are called here. They left me thrumming with excitement and anticipation.
Much like HP, it also has an overarching message- that being honest, determined and brave matters more than having a special knack or talent. That friendships and family trump power and fame. That we carry within ourselves both the good and the evil.
Need more convincing to enter this enchanting new world? The series has sequels you can devour, as you finish the first part. Now, who doesn’t love sequels, right?
4. With a psychopath sibling
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
This book has the most unique plot I have come across in a while. Set in Nigeria, it is the tale of two sisters, Korede and Ayoola. Ayoola is a serial killer who murders her boyfriends (quite remorselessly), leaving her older sister to clean up after her. As fate would have it, Ayoola’s latest flame happens to be someone Korede also has feelings for.
I recommend this one for its complex characterization. The two sisters, both deeply flawed, add layers to the story. Korede resents her sister's beauty and popularity, and yet, feels protective towards her. On the other hand, Ayoola’s criminal tendencies emanate from an abusive childhood.
The author’s writing style is crisp and bubbling with dark humour. The chapters are very short and proceed at a riveting pace. If they are appalling in some places, they are funny in others.
At the heart of them is a very simple question- is the enabler as guilty as the perpetrator? This is explored through interesting commentary on human nature, family dynamics, feminism, social media, and corruption.
The perfect popcorn read, so have a bowl ready!
5. Somewhere war-torn
Mornings in Jenin by Susan Abulhawa
Though you are highly unlikely to find yourselves facing an Israeli soldier’s gun while on a vacation, I decided to include this book in the list because it is a primer into the the events unfolding presently in Palestine. It makes for a heart-wrenching read, so keep a couple of tissues handy.
I felt helpless as I read about the Abulheja family disintegrating in the backdrop of the Israel-Palestine conflict. I felt the horror as drones and bombs turned refugee camps into human junkyards. I felt rage at the apathy of the international community.
I felt overcome with grief as people were uprooted from their soil and culture. I could relate even as they decided to rise in resistance (Intifada) to claim the most elemental human rights.
Abulhawa does have an understandable soft corner for Palestine, but this book does not ask you to take sides. It is, in fact, replete with Jewish voices, making it difficult to apportion blame.
What it does is provide an intense insight into such hardships, many of us can scarcely begin to imagine. You might have some idea if you have read Khaled Hosseini’s A Thousand Splendid Suns and The Kite Runner. But the loss in this one seems even more insurmountable.
In the light of recent instances of renewed violence at Gaza, it becomes absolutely pertinent to read this book and educate ourselves.
6. Back Home
People We Meet On Vacation by Emily Henry
This list, like vacations and all other good things in life, must draw to an end. And there cannot be a better book to do the honours. Readers, better snuggle up with your cosiest comforter, for this one has all the mushy feels.
It follows two ex-best friends, Alex and Poppy, on a vacation, as they try to salvage their relationship after a fallout. It has all the usual tropes- opposites attract, friends-to-lovers, sharing a bed, slow burn, etc.
In fact, it is YJHD, JTYJN, When Harry Met Sally, and ADHM all put together. (PS- It reminded me so much of these movies, I put together a few songs to enjoy as you read it.)
But before you dismiss it as a run off the mill romance, I implore you to dig deep. As the author takes you through flashbacks of the couple’s past vacations - to Vancouver, New Orleans, San Francisco, Croatia, among others - you will find yourself desperate to book your own next trip. I'm couch potato extraordinaire, and it hit me hard with wanderlust. That's really something.
It is also filled with amazing banter and genuine laugh out loud moments. The second half, though, is heavy and explores many facets of millennial culture like escapism, contentment v. purpose, fear of rejection, unacknowledged childhood trauma, career crisis, instant gratification, search for ever-elusive happiness, etc.
It ends with a very thought provoking author’s note, which you must make sure not to miss out on.
All in all, a near perfect breezy read.
And, oh, ladies, if you are on the lookout for a new book boyfriend, Alex is a 10/10, trust me.
Wow! Such an amazing recommendations.
As a person who wasn't into much reading, your recommendations made her one.
You impart such wide range of genres for each of your audience. Making them experience varied emotions.
From my personal experience your Recommendations like 'The Guest List' added a tinch of thriller in my life.
Whereas, 'The people we meet on vacation' made me swoon. It added romance in my 'anti-romantic' life. And reminisces my YJHD memories.
Well, Thank you so much for such wonderful recommendations. Hope to see much more from you.
And wishing you lots of luck and love! ❤
Very well written! Such diverse recommendations, genre-wise, you surely do know your audience. XD
Of all the recommendations - 'The Guest List' is the one I found most interesting and it is definitely going up on my reading list. This is amazing, can't wait for the next edition of this newsletter. :D
Hope to see a Dan Brown novel in here soon. For someone who has enjoyed his novels a lot, I'd love to see how you would interpret and review it. :)
Thanks again for these amazing recs!